CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 K84233

Mr. George Lorenze
GeoLogistics Americas Inc.
410 Unit C Commerce Blvd.
Carlstadt, NJ 07072

RE: The tariff classification of a multipurpose blank book from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Lorenze:

In your letter dated March 9, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Childcraft Education Corp.

A sample identified as a # 50046 “blank book” was submitted for our examination. It is an 8” x 10-3/8” book consisting of 32 plain (unruled) white paper pages staple-bound between heavyweight paper covers. You state that the book is intended for use by students for various activities, such as sketching, writing, etc.

The applicable subheading for the book will be 4820.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) articles similar to notebooks and diaries, of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be Free.

We note that the only printing on the sample appears on the outside of the back cover. This printing consists of Childcraft Education Corporation’s name and address (“Lancaster, PA 17603”) along with a telephone number for reordering. When imported into the United States, the article will be required to be marked with its country of origin, e.g., “Made in Hong Kong,” legibly, in a conspicuous place, and in a manner sufficiently permanent to reach the ultimate purchaser or recipient. Furthermore, section 134.46 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.46) provides that “in any case in which…the name of any city or location in the United States… appears on an imported article…and that name may mislead or deceive the ultimate purchaser as to the actual country of origin of the article, there shall appear legibly and permanently in close proximity to such name, and in at least a comparable size, the name of the country of origin preceded by ‘Made in’, ‘Product of’, or other words of similar meaning.”

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division